Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Business

 - 35 items found in your search
Business

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Axelrod, Alan Elizabeth I, CEO : Strategic Lessons from the Leader Who Built an Empire
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2002 0735203571 / 9780735203570 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Clean book near new, slight cover curl. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baron, S. Anthony Violence in the Workplace : Prevention and Management Guide for Business
Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.: Pathfinder Publishing of California, 1995 0934793492 / 9780934793490 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some highlighting otherwise near new. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baron, S. Anthony Violence in the Workplace : Prevention and Management Guide for Business
Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.: Pathfinder Publishing of California, 1995 0934793492 / 9780934793490 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. A little highlighting otherwise near new. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blanchard, Kenneth; Bowles, Sheldon Gung Ho! : Turn on the People in Any Organization
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997 1997 068815428X / 9780688154288 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in fine condition. The dust jack is in very good condition, near fine having slight shelfwear. Synopsis: The authors of Raving Fans now offer an invaluable new strategy for creating enthusiastic employees. Through the inspirational story of business leaders Peggy Sinclair and Andy Longclaw, Blanchard and Bowles reveal the secret of Gung Ho -- a revolutionary technique to boost enthusiasm and performance and usher in astonishing results for any organization. The three principles of Gung Ho are the Spirit of the Squirrel, the Way of the Beaver, and the Gift of the Goose. These three cornerstones of Gung Ho are surprisingly simple and yet amazingly powerful. Whether your organization consists of one or is listed in the Fortune 500, this book ensures Gung Ho employees committed to success. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bolton, Robert; Bolton, Dorothy G. Social Style / Management Style
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1984 1984 0814476171 / 9780814476178 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean book near new. Excel at being what you are rather than trying to be what you are not. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campbell, John P.; Campbell, Richard J. Productivity in Organizations : New Perspectives from Industrial and Organizational Psychology (Management Ser.)
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990 1990 1555421008 / 9781555421007 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1990 Second Printing. Highlighting throughout , otherwise, Book & Dust jacket are in very good condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Davenport, Thomas; Beck, John The Attention Economy : Understanding the New Currency of Business
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 2001 2001 157851441X / 9781578514410 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book, both dust jacker and book are in very good condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Deems, Richard S.; Kirchner, Dave (editor) Making Change Work for You! (AMI How-to Ser.)
West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A. West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: American Media, Incorporated, 1995 1995 188492638X / 9781884926389 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice and clean, near new. From the AMI How to Series. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Depree, Max Leadership Jazz : The Art of Conducting Business Through Leadership, Followership, Teamwork, Voice, Touch
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1993 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice and clean book in very good condition, near new. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dr. JT Dock Houk To Give Is To Live
NATIONAL HERITAGE FOUNDATION, 2000 2000 0967356717 / 9780967356716 Pictorial Boards Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is clean and tight, like new. An exploration of the boundaries of generosity, philanthropy and charitable giving. A directory of "Foundations at NHF". 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fiore, Frank Techtv's Starting an Online Business
West Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Techtv 2001 0789725649 / 9780789725646 Soft Cover Very Good 
Nice clean book in very good condition. Book Description: "Author Frank Fiore gives the reader a foundation for starting an online business. The book is divided into 5 parts. It starts with an explanation of e-commerce, what to sell, how to sell it, how to plan it and where to find the money to fund it. Then it gives the reader the basics of setting up shop on the Web, where to host it, some e-commerce Dos and Don'ts, and how to take orders and ship them. Finally, it will cover the essentials of marketing and promoting their new business. The book is organized in such a way that the reader can quickly find a topic and get the information they need to set up their own online business." 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Foster, Lawrence G. Robert Wood Johnson : The Gentleman Rebel
State College, PA, U.S.A.: Lillian Press, 1999 Hardcover 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in near new condition. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Geisst, Charles R. Wall Street: A History
New York Oxford University Press Inc. 1999 0195130863 / 9780195130867 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** "How did a small, concentrated pocket of lower Manhattan come to have such enormous influence in national and world affairs? In this wide-ranging volume, economic historian Charles Geisst answers this question as he provides the first history of Wall Street, ranging from the loose association of traders meeting on New York sidewalks and coffee houses in the late 18th century, to the modern billion-dollar computer-driven colossus of today. Geisst's narrative traces several themes--the move of industry and business westward in the early 19th century, the rise of the great Robber Barons, the influence of the securities market on incredible growth of industry, and the gradual increase in government involvement in Wall Street--and also features a look at the some of Wall Street's most colorful and ruthless wheeler dealers. Wall Street is at once a chronicle of the street itself, from the days when the wall was merely a defensive barricade built by Peter Stuyvesant, and in a broader sense it is an engaging economic history of the United States, a tale of profits and losses, endlessly enterprising spirits, and the role Wall Street played in helping America become the most powerful economy in the world." 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Herlihy, Barbara; Golden, Larry B. Ethical Standards Casebook
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: American Counseling Association, 1990 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Highlighting througout and some notes otherwise very good. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hummel, Ralph P. The Bureaucratic Experience
St. Martin's Press 1987 0312108532 / 9780312108533 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean book in very good condition. ***** " Shows how the ends and means of bureucracy and society are antithetical. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Naisbitt Global Paradox
NY: Morrow/Avon, 1995 0380724898 / 9780380724895 Soft cover 
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kamoroff, Bernard Small Time Operator: How to Start Your Own Small Business, Keep Your Books, Pay Your Taxes, & Stay Out of Trouble
Willits, California, U.S.A. Bell Springs Pub 1994 0917510100 / 9780917510106 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. Book Description: "Bernard Kamoroff's detailed advice runs the gamut from getting permits and obtaining up-front financing to finding a successful location, dealing with government agencies over zoning laws and taxes, and even developing contracts and pricing." 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lewis, James P. Fundamentals of Project Management: Developing Core Competencies to Help Outperform the Competition
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A. Amacom Books 2002 0814471323 / 9780814471326 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "This second edition provides executives with an excellent introduction to the highly effective discipline of project management. Using a simple, step-by-step approach, you learn how to spearhead every stage of a project. This updated version is an indispensable, fast-track approach to making project management work for your company, improving results, and lowering costs every step of the way." 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mackenzie, Melody; Mackenzie, Alec; Spectrum Communications Staff (editor) Investing Time for Maximum Return (AMI How-to Ser.)
West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A. West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: American Media, Incorporated, 1995 1995 1884926282 / 9781884926280 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice and clean, near new. From the AMI How to Series. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McClain, Gary R.; McClain, Gary Ph.D.; Romaine, Deborah S. The Everything Managing People Book: Quick and Easy Ways to Build, Motivate, and Nurture a First-Rate Team
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Adams Media Corp 2002 1580625770 / 9781580625777 Trade Paperback Near New 
Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. Book Description: "If you're a manager, you know that people are the key to everything you do. Whether you've just moved into the corner office or are a long-time manager, The Everything Managing People Book provides all you need to create a winning team. Filled with practical advice, The Everything Managing People book guides you through all aspects of managing - from hiring and firing to motivating and promoting. This hands-on, informative book even shows how to overcome employee morale issues, mentor younger staff members, communicate effectively, and lead during turbulent economic times." 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BunkersBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com