Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

African American

 - 23 items found in your search
African American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 African America Reference Series : Culmative Index
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1997 Soft cover 
Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good condition. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 , Scharr Design Staff (illustrator) Voices of Struggle, Voices of Pride : Quotes by Great African-Americans (Pocket Gift Editions Ser.)
White Plains, NY, U.S.A. White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, Incorporated, 1992 1992 0880885637 / 9780880885638 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scharr Design Staff (illustrator) 
Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacket in very good condition, near new. This is a Collection of Quotes by Great African-Americans. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adero, Malaika (editor) Up South : Stories, Studies, and Letters of This Century's African American Migrations
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1992 1992 1565840208 / 9781565840201 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean book and jacket, both in very good condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anson, Robert Sam Best Intentions : The Education and Killing of Edmund Perry
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988 1988 0394757076 / 9780394757070 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Atkinson, Pansye Brown vs. Topeka : Desegregation and Miseducation
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: African American Images, 1993 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boyd, Julia Embracing the Fire : Sisters Talk about Sex and Relationships
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997 1997 0525939598 / 9780525939597 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book, both book and dust jacket are in very good condition. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chike Akua A Treasure Within :Stories of Remembrance & Rediscovery
Imani Enterprises 2002 0970464363 / 9780970464361 Pictorial Boards Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. "What would it be like to meet an ancient African ancestor? Marcus, Imani and Daniel are about to find out! Families, counselors, teachers, students and the community, in general can relate directly to these stories. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Close, Ellis The Rage of a Privileged Class
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Copage, Eric V. A Kwanzaa Fable
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1995 068813968x / 9780688139681 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. ***** " Resenting the difficult responsibilities that are thrust upon him after his father's death, thirteen-year-old Jordan reluctantly helps his younger siblings and learns how the seven principles of Kwanzaa can be applied to everyday life." 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Durham, David Anthony Gabriel's Story
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2002 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fisher, Betty Kilby Wit, Will & Walls
Euless, Texas, U.S.A. Cultural Innovations Inc 2002 097257090x / 9780972570909 Trade Paperback Very Good 
This book is in very good condition having minor cover wear and light corner crease and a few dog ear pages. ***** ""Wit, Will & Walls" is a powerful epic of an African American family's struggle for equality. Betty Kilby was an "infant plaintiff" in the, Betty Ann Kilby vs. Warren County Board of Education, which followed the landmark Supreme Court case Brown Vs. the Board of Education. The Kilby family struggle started long before, when her father, James Kilby, took on Old Virginia's deeply rooted apartheid system. James Kilby had been raised in what can only be called inter-generational semi-slavery on a farm in Rappahanock County. Like his father, he had worked at the owner's beck and call essentially for room, board and the occasional dollar. Ultimately, James Kilby stood up and led his family on their journey through terror, isolation and repeated defeats toward educational opportunity equal to that of white society." 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Foster, Sharon Ewell RIDING THROUGH SHADOWS
Sisters, Oregon Sisters, Oregon: Multnomah Publishers, 2001 2001 0739421018 / 9780739421017 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice book, both book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Fiction. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haizlip, Shirlee T. The Sweeter the Juice : A Family Memoir in Black and White
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 1995 0671899333 / 9780671899332 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hopson, Darlene P.; Hopson, Derek S. Different and Wonderful : Raising Black Children in a Race-Conscious Society
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992 0671755188 / 9780671755188 Soft cover 
Trade Paperback. Very Good 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Joe William Trotter (editor) Earl Lewis (editor) Tera W. Hunter (editor) African American Urban Experience: Perspectives from the Colonial Period to the Present
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan 2004 0312294654 / 9780312294656 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice clean book in very good condition. Underlining on about half dozen or so pages. ****** " Although African Americans have lived in cities since the colonial era, the transformation of rural blacks into a predominantly urban people is largely a twentieth century phenomenon. Only during World War I did African Americans move into cities in large numbers, and only during World War II did more blacks reside in cities than in the countryside. In their quest for full citizenship rights, economic democracy, and release from an oppressive rural past, black southerners turned to urban migration and employment in the nation's industrial sector as a new "Promised Land". In this ground-breaking text, the work of fifteen top scholars provides a truly interdisciplinary examination of these transformations in African American urban life. Bringing together urban history; contemporary social, cultural, and policy research; and comparative perspectives on race, ethnicity, and nationality within and across national boundaries, the editors have organized this innovative volume in a three part structure ideal for classroom use. The first section provides historical perspectives, the second employs social scientific approaches, and the third offers compares the African American experience to those of other ethnic groups in twentieth-century America using the lens of race and class. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Johnson, Shawne Eden, Ohio
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 2004 0525948104 / 9780525948100 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Nice clean book and Dust Jacket both are in very good condition. ******* " Offers a lyrical portrait of the fictional town of Eden, Ohio, a place established by twelve runaway slave families under the guidance of matriarch Eliza, and the intertwining lives of its inhabitants, individuals who have forgotten the sacrifices made by their ancestors." Stated first edition. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Keels, Christine Exodus: The Journey to Freedom
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: United Methodist Church, 2003 2003 1890569585 / 9781890569587 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. This book is in very good condition. Information on African Americans in the Methodist Church with glossaries on Rosa Parks, seders & gospel music, among others. Includes bibliography. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Milton S. Eisenhower Foundation Staff; Harris, Fred R. (editor); Curtis, Lynn A. (editor) Locked in the Poorhouse : Cities, Race and Poverty in the United States
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1999 0847691357 / 9780847691357 Hardcover 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near New 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ptah, Heru Hip-hop Story, A
Pocket Books 2006 1416527036 / 9781416527039 Mass Market Good 
This book is in very good condition. Minor Shelfware. ******** " Rappers Flawless and Hannibal are two talented young men moving toward the same dream: to be the best, to take over the world, to see the big picture, to become the most respected rap artists of their generation. Along the way, they battle the business of mainstream hip-hop, industry honchos, crazy fans, and — most of all — each other. Caught up in their intense rivalry are Erika, Flawless's sister, and Micah, Hannibal's protegé, two young lovers whose loyalties toward each rapper threaten to ruin their future together. A vivid journey through the underworld of urban music, it is a West Side Story remixed to the movement of hip-hop; a story of desire and dreams, all tied to the beat of hip-hop eternal." 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ralph Reavis Apostles of Self Help and Independence: Chronicles of History
Richmond Va African American Publishers of Virginia 1999 no Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** Contents: I. The Emergence of the Self-Help Philosophy in the Tradition of Virginia Seminary ; II. Virginia Seminary's Philosophy as Expounded by its Administrators: 1886-1908; III. Virginia Seminary's Philosophy as Expounded by its Administrators: 1908-1926; IV. The Tradition of Self-Help as Practiced by former students; V. From Independence to Interdependence: A Philosophy for the New Millennium; Notes and Bibliography. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BunkersBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com