|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Dixon, Suzy A.; Hartman, Sally Insiders' Guide to Virginia's Chesapeake Bay (Insiders' Guide Travel Ser.) Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1994 1994 0912367601 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice clean book, near new. ***** "Whether you come to visit, for business or to begin life in a new city, this book will save you time, money and trouble every day you use it." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Dodson, Jackie Quick-Quilted Home Decor with Your Bernina Iola, WI, U.S.A. Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1994 1994 080198369X Decorative Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean book near new. This is a guide to making accessories for the home using the sewing machine. It contains projects for such items as towels, bath mats, shower curtains, baskets, pillows and pillow cases, wall hangings, samplers and lampshades. There is also advice on making the most of the different machine stitches available. The book is illustrated with over 100 working diagrams. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Dodson, Jackie How to Make Soft Jewelry (Creative Machine Arts Ser.) Iola, WI, U.S.A. Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1991 1991 0801981298 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. "Shows how to make beads, cords, clasps and closures, soft surfaces, and more, with instructions for thirty-eight projects." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Donald A. Wollhem The 1972 Annual Worlds Best SF 1972 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included This is a 296 page harbound book "The 1972 Annual Worlds Best SF" edited by Donald A. Wollhem. This book contains stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Barry Malzberg, Stephen Tall, Christopher Preist, Larry Niven, and many others. The book is in good condition but the dust jacket shows a little wear. This is a book club edition but still quite a good read. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Donald Barr Chidsey The Gentleman from New York: A Life of Roscoe Conkling U.S New Haven: Yale University Press 1935 no Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is in very good condition. Previous owner name and price inside front cover. Name has been blacked out. There is no dust jacket. Pages are age tanned. ******* " He must not be introduced by way of his ancestors; or as a squawling, squirming babe forefingered by doting relatives; or even as a promising young man upon the threshold of his career." Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Donald H. Ward One Engineer's Life Relived KY McDowell 1990 noisbn Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This book is in very good condition. It is signed by the author and has a gift inscription. Illustraded with black and white photos. This is a autobiography by Donald H. Ward. From the epilogue: "On one of those nights when a number of us in high school were standing on the corner talking over our future lives, and someone had asked me to plan my career, I doubt that I could have planned one more exciting. Being in the Marine Corps in World War II, working for NACA on models of the first airplanes to fly faster than the speed of sound, working on NASA projects to support men walking on the moon, working on the NASA project to make the first soft unmanned landing on Mars, and working on the country's most advantcd transonic wind tunnel in the world. Who could have asked for more. In addition, I have been blessed with the best family any man could ask for. Chapter headings: Chapter 1 Family Background; Chapter 2 The Early Years; Chapter 3 The Grammar School Years; Chapter 4 High School; Chapter 5 June 1941-Auaust 1942; Chapter 6 The U. S. Marines; August 1942-November 1945; Chapter 7 Marriage and Work; 1946-1948; Chapter 8 The Colleae Years; 1948-1952; Chapter9 NACA-SFt. Tunnel;1952-1961; Chapter 10 Project FIRE; August 1961-May 1965; Chapter 11 lunar Orbiter Prcject;May 1965-Aug.1967; Chapter 12 Project Viking; August 1967 -September 1975; Chapter 13 Advanced TechnolOJY labDratory; September 1975-March 1977 82; Chapter 14 National Transonic Facility; April 1977-January 1982. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Donaldson, Stephen R. Lord Foul's Bane Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey 1984 0345348656 Mass Market Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Deprived of all human contact and in a state of moral isolation, Thomas Covenant is transported to the mysterious, magical world known as the Land, where he becomes the tool of the Land's immortal enemy, Lord Foul the Despiser. Price:
1.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Donaldson, Stephen R. The Illearth War Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1989 0345348664 Mass Market Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Returning to the Land, after forty years of its time, Thomas Covenant finds the powers of evil, under Lord Foul the Despiser, fully unleashed and assumes the responsibility of finding a way to defeat Lord Foul." Price:
1.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Donaldson, Stephen R. The Wounded Land Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1995 0345348680 Mass Market Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition with small crease on back cover. ***** "Returning to the fantastic land where he had routed the evil Lord Foul, Thomas Covenant, now a legendary hero, must once again take up the quest to destroy the land's sinister forces." Price:
1.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Doreen Wildrianne The Heart and the Vision Compassion International 2003 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Nice clean book in very good condtion. Pictoral Boards. Pages are clean and bright. Light shelf ware. ******** " 160,000 children in romania, abandoned and Institutionalised, shamefully neglaected and abused. This is the scenario of the story of Caminul feliz (translated The Happy Home) situalted in Pradea, Romama in the County of Bihor." A New hope for abandoned children. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Dorey Schmidt Coming or Going WImberley Tx Double SS Press 2000 0945199155 Soft Cover Very Good Clean book in very good condition. Store sticker inside the front cover. ****** " his collection of poems and prose is illustrated by b/w art photos. For subject matter, the writer has chosen both life in Texas and Norway, as experienced by a woman who chooses to live life both coming and going. Included are prize-winning poetry and fiction, both serious and humorous." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Dorsett, Lyle W. Billy Sunday and the Redemption of Urban America Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1991 080280151X Trade Paperback Very Good This book is in very good condition. Minor shelf wear with slight cover curl and the pages are lightly tanned. ******* " Recounts the life of the baseball player-turned-preacher, known for his tent and tabernacle revivals in the early part of the twentieth century" Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Dorthy Coffee God, The Devil and the Woman In Between Vantage Press, 1966 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included This is a 96 page hardbound book "God, The Devil and the Woman In Between" by Dorothy Coffee. " Dorthy Coffee (Frances Levenia Auer) a native of Virginia, is a woman with a deep interest in civic and community affairs, especially as they relate to young people. She has engaged in PTA and welfare activities, and work on behalf of teenagers. This, her first published book, reflects her interest in the problems of young people, in those who suffer loneliness and adversity and despair, and in the meaning of a positive religious faith" Published by Vantage Press Inc. Copyright 1966. This 1st Edition book and dust jacket are in good condition, however, the book is a little age toned and the dust jacket is worn and has a sticker mark on the cover. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Doss, Robert How to Coach Tee Ball Without Going Insane Cantonment, Florida, U.S.A. Bullhorn Media Group 1998 0966594401 Soft Cover Very Good This book is in very good condition. ****** " So many parents find themselves coaching tee ball teams without the benefit of experience and instruction. Even experienced former baseball players quickly and unfortunately discover that coaching tee ball and teaching baseball fundamentals to tee ball-aged children is the ultimate coaching challenge for which they need a whole new bag of tricks and techniques. This book takes the mystery out of that endeavor with great insight and detail." Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Doug Creamer The Bluebird Cafe Faith, North Carolina Faith Farm 2004 0974393509 Trade Paperback Very Good Jean Smith Nice clean book in very good condition. ******* " The problem is how will people in uncle Charlie's life deal with the tragedy that is about to befall them? Where will they turn for answers? Will they learn the lessons that he has worked so hard to teach them? Will they find the source of his strength and draw from that life-changing power? Will they be able to follow his example and help others find the good in themselves? Many people's paths cross at the Bluebird Cafe, but the lucky ones cross paths with Uncle Charlie." Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Douglas L. Drewry The Chief Petty Officer's Manual Fl: Professional Management Spectrum, 1993 1993 1879123029 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition, clean and tight. First Edition Updated 1995. Price sticker on inside front cover. Price:
20.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Doyle, Roddy A Star Called Henry (Doyle, Roddy, Last Roundup, V. 1.) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2000 2000 0140296131 Paperback Very Good 0.75 x 7.77 x 5.11 Paperback. 0.75 x 7.77 x 5.11. Clean book in very good condition, light cover crease. Book Description: Born at the beginning of the twentieth century, Henry Smart lives through the evolution of modern Ireland, and in this extraordinary novel he brilliantly tells his story. From his own birth and childhood on the streets of Dublin to his role as soldier (and lover) in the Irish Rebellion, Henry recounts his early years of reckless heroism and adventure. At once an epic, a love story, and a portrait of Irish history, A Star Called Henry is a grand picaresque novel brimming with both poignant moments and comic ones, and told in a voice that is both quintessentially Irish and inimitably Roddy Doyle's. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Doyle, Thomas J. Who Is Angela? Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Authorhouse 2000 1587218267 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "In this mystery, set in the Edwardian era on the Isle of Charts, a girl is found murdered. The inspector called in on the case finds himself surrounded by mystery and doubt as he unravels the many layers of the dead girl's complex life." Price:
13.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Dr S Cold Winter Nights: Another Month in the Er Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Iuniverse Inc 2001 0595185045 Soft Cover Near Fine Nice clean book in near fine condition. ****** " An eye-opening, irreverent look at emergency medicine through the eyes of a practitioner. You'll never see medicine the same way again! Cold Winter Nights: Another Month in the ER takes you where few non-practitioners have gone before. It goes behind the scenes of a busy emergency department and shows you what really goes on. It's often witty, definitely irreverent, and a real eye-opener to the reality of emergency medicine in this country today. This book makes no bones about telling it like it is!" Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Dr S Hot Summer Nights: A Month in the Er Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Writers Club Pr 2001 0595169244 Soft Cover Near Fine Nice clean book in near fine condition, light corner bump. ****** " Hot Summer Nights: A Month in the ER is your whirlwind ride through the experience of being an emergency room physician. This is a play-by-play, blow-by-blow account of the real experiences of emergency medicine in a smaller mid-western city as told by a physician practitioner." Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Dr. David Jeremiah Why the Nativity? Tyndale House Publishers 2006 141431504x Trade Paperback Near Fine Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "In this book, Jeremiah explains in his hallmark style for both believers and skeptics alike why it's important to examine again the birth of Jesus. This evangelism tool supports the release of the major motion picture, "The Nativity Story" this Christmas season." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Dr. JT Dock Houk To Give Is To Live NATIONAL HERITAGE FOUNDATION, 2000 2000 0967356717 Pictorial Boards Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is clean and tight, like new. An exploration of the boundaries of generosity, philanthropy and charitable giving. A directory of "Foundations at NHF". Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Dr. Larry Richards, Ph.D. Every Miracle and Wonder in the Bible Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson 1998 0785212647 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice clean book and dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition having very light shelfwear. ***** "This comprehensive resource explores what the Bible tells us about miracles, how our view of God shapes our openess to a belief in miracles, all the miracles of the Bible and what they teach us, and what we can expect today. From biblical miracles to contemporary stories of miracles in our time, this volume provides a thorough, authoritative reference resource for every Bible reader and teacher." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Dr. Paul Tribus The Scars of War Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Destiny Image Publishers 1992 1560434937 Trade Paperback Very Good This book is in very good condition. ********* " The Scars of War deals withthe pain of war and the path to peace- emotionally, physically, and spiritually. it offers the reader hope in the Lord Jesus Christ, but is not a formula for instant religion. This message will minister to the veterans, their spouses and to all military personnel. It will speak to the growing numver of Americans who are no longer satisfied with the media's portrayal of the trauma of war." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Dr. Peter Wyns Fighting Death and Other Desperate Battles Rock Hill, Sc. Great Reward Publishing 2005 097716330x Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is in very good condition. There is a date written on the title page. ***** "Every one faces death and some beat it. From a certain death tragedy comes unbelievable recovery. From hopeless diagnosis comes a report so incredible that everyone fighting for life should read it. Too many give up without fighting, often becasue they lack the knowledge of how to win. Against all odds Clarice Holden, armed with faith, fought a battle and saved the life of her husband. She would not go into the night quietly. Neither should you." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Drake, David Fortress New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1988 0812536207 Soft cover Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Store stamp inside front cover, clear tape on bottom of spine Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Drake, Emily The Dragon Guard Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Daw Books 2004 0756401909 Mass Market Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition with small cover crease top left hand corner. ***** "As the Magickers seek the third and most important Gate into the magic-filled land of Haven, the elder members are being stricken by a strange ailment that drains their power and ages them. And the Dark Hand is more than willing to take advantage of the Magickers' weakness to strike..." This is book 3 of the Magickers. Daw Book #1224. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Dreizler, Carl Fun Things to Do with Your Child Edison, NJ, U.S.A. Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1995 1995 088365895X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The family book of games, hobbies, trips and activities. Book and dust jacket in near new condition. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Dryden, Ron Dance Before the Lord Norman, Oklahoma Daystar House 1996 1887399003 Trade Paperback Very Good This book is in very good condition with underlining on a few pages and a slight cover curl. ***** "Ron Dryden shares how dancing "brings about the Lord's sweet presence to fellowship with us in a powerful way" and can produce victorious living." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Du Brul, Jack Charon's Landing New York, New York, U.S.A. Onyx Books 2006 0451412117 Mass Market Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition. ********* " in a bold decision, the President of the United Staes has decided to free America from its dependence on foreign oil by using Alaska's oil deposites and developing alternative energy sources." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Duff, Karl Dating, Intimacy and the Teenage Years Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Destiny Image Pubs 1994 1560431318 Paperback Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "The dreams and visions of young hearts are part of God's plan for our lives -- including our dreams of the perfect mate. In Dating, Intimacy and the Teenage Years, Karl Duff explains God's design for the sexes and warns of the ways it can be distorted and ruined. The short chapters in this book make it ideal for individual and group study by families and youth groups." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Duffy, Carol Ann The World's Wife New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 2000 2000 0571199852 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket in very good condition with light shelfwear. The voices of Mrs. Midas, Queen Kong, and Frau Freud, to say nothing of the Devil's wife herself, reveal their wit, imagination, and incisiveness in a collection of poems written from the perspectives of the wives of famous--and infamous--male personages. "The World's Wife throws open the windows on the stuffy annals of historical myth and breezes through some of its highlights with a sense of revelry and laugh-out-loud observation. In this wry take on the historical ubiquity of heterosexual coupledom that permeates so many cultural myths, Duffy has separated vibrant women from the shadows of their more famous husbands and brothers, and divorced them from the distortions of historical silence. --Rachel Holmes" Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Dugan, Bill Gun Play at Cross Creek Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1996 0061011207 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Former gunslinger and town marshal, Brett Kincaid has a bullet with Morgan Atwater's name on it. When Kincaid nearly kills Atwater's son, there's a score to settle." Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Dumont, Georges Henri Belgie Belgique Belgium Belgien Brusse Paul F Merckx 1991 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nice clean book both book and dust jack are in very good condition. Text is in Dutch, English, French, German and has 191 beautiful color photographs. Photos by by Damien Hubaut and Paul Merckx. 168 pages. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Dunbar, Joyce The Raggy Taggy Toys Hauppague, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Juveniles 1988 0812041305 Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial Boards Nice clean book in very good condition. ****** " When Hannah's mother tries to clear away Hannah's collection of raggy old toys, she gets a big surprise." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Duncan, Alice Fine Spirits E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp 2003 0821775189 Mass Market Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Set in the 1920s, a rollicking romance follows Daisy Gumm Majesty, a medium to the rich and famous, as she tries to keep Detective Sam Rotondo otherwise occupied while she helps heiress Marianne Wager, who has been hiding in Mrs. Bissel's basement to escape her horrid family." Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Duncan, Alice Cowboy for Hire New York, New York, U.S.A. Zebra Books 2001 0821768786 Mass Market Very Good Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " After being discovered by director Martin Tafft while working at her uncle's health spa, Amy Wilkes arrives in California to star in his new movie and meets leading man, gorgeous cowboy Charlie Fox, and as sparks fly between them on screen, a real-life drama unfolds between them off-screen." Price:
1.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Duncan, Fiona Amsterdam up Close Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 1994 1994 0844294535 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback. This book is in very good condition, however it does have some highlighting. 4th edition. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Duncan, Rebecca Hendrick Berkshire Tower Midvale, Utah, U.S.A. Northwest Pub 1994 1569010900 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Clean book in very good condition. Light shelfwear, pages are crisp and bright. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. ****** "Diantha Berkshire, founder and owner of the Berkshire Hotel chain, is beautiful, successful and powerful, but without the man who took her from the streets of Las Vegas, her life is empty......" Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Dunn, Mark Welcome to Higby Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2003 2003 0743249887 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. A hilarious and charming novel by the author of Ella Minnow Pea follows the lives of the colorful residents of Higby, Mississippi, as they search for love, happiness, and salvation over the course of the Labor Day weekend of 1993. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Dunn, Suzannah Sixth Wife HarperCollins Publishers 2008 0061431567 Paperback Very Good This book is in very good condition. ***** "A gripping novel of love, passion, betrayal, and heartbreak in the unstable Tudor court following the death of King Henry VIII. Clever, level-headed Katherine Parr has suffered through four years of marriage to the aging and irascible King Henry VIII-and she has survived, unlike the five wives who came before her. But less than a year after the old king's death, her heart is won by the dashing Thomas Seymour, and their hasty union undoes a lifetime of prudent caution. An unwilling witness to the queen's late-blossoming love, Catherine, Duchess of Suffolk, harbors nagging suspicions of Kate's handsome and ambitious new husband. But as Catherine is drawn deeper into the web of politics ensnaring her oldest friend, it gradually becomes clear that she has her own dark tale to tell. For though Thomas might betray his wife for power, Catherine might betray her for passion, risking everything she has in a world where love is a luxury not even royalty can easily afford." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Dunning, Stephen; Lueders, Edward Reflections on a Gift of Watermelon Pickle ... and Other Modern Verse New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1966 0688412319 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice clean book and dust jacket, both are in very good condition. ***** "Here are modern poems chosen for their individual excellence and their special appeal to young people. Exciting photographs accent the contemporary tone of the collection. From lighthearted Phyllis Mc-Ginley to pessimistic Ezra Pound; from the lyricism of Edna St. Vincent Millay to the vigor of Lawrence Ferlinghette; from Carl Sandburg on loneliness to Paul Dehn on the bomb such is the range. The little known or unknown poet and the widely recognized appear side by side. Whatever the subject matter pheasant or flying saucer; lapping lake water or sonic boom; a deer hunt, a basketball, or a bud it is all poetry reflecting today's images and today's moods." For children ages 9-12. Price:
6.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |